Free shipping within Germany for orders over 80€
Shopping Cart

Privacy policy

1) Information on the collection of personal data and contact details of the responsible person

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. In this context, personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is JUCOM Consulting GmbH, Tivoliplatz 3c, 10965 Berlin, Germany, Tel.: 03062938395, e-mail: info@leo-prinz.com. The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. 1.3 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to the controller). You can recognise an encrypted connection by the string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line. 2) Data collection when visiting our website When you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you: - Our visited website - Date and time at the time of access - Amount of data sent in bytes - Source/reference from which you reached the page - Browser used - Operating system used - IP address used (if applicable: in anonymised form) The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use. 3) Hosting Hosting by Shopify We use the shop system of the service provider Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd Floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland ("Shopify"), for the purpose of hosting and displaying the online shop on the basis of processing on our behalf. All data collected on our website is processed on Shopify's servers. As part of Shopify's aforementioned services, data may also be transferred to Shopify Inc, 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc, Shopify Payments (USA) Inc or Shopify (USA) Inc as part of further processing on our behalf. In the event that data is transferred to Shopify Inc. in Canada, the appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed by adequacy decision of the European Commission. Further information on Shopify's data protection can be found on the following website: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz. Further processing on servers other than the aforementioned of Shopify will only take place within the framework communicated below. 4) Cookies In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable your browser to be recognised the next time you visit (so-called persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. The duration of the respective cookie storage can be found in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser. In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by storing settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website). If personal data is also processed by individual cookies used by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the performance of the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO in the case of consent given or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit. Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links: Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. To view or change your cookie choices, please click on the following link. 5) Contacting us When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected when using a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary. 6) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide it to us for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the person responsible. We store and use the data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part. 7) Use of customer data for direct marketing purposes 7.1 Registration for our e-mail newsletter If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. The only mandatory data for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The provision of further data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter once you have expressly confirmed that you consent to receiving newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in future by clicking on an appropriate link. By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named at the beginning. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration. 7.2 Newsletter dispatch via Sendinblue Our email newsletter is sent via the technical service provider Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in using an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. email address) is stored on Sendinblue's servers in the EU. Sendinblue uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. For the evaluation, the sent emails contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files that are stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is collected exclusively in pseudonymised form and is not linked to your other personal data; direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. Furthermore, Sendinblue may use this data itself in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of its own legitimate interest in the needs-based design and optimisation of the service as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, Sendinblue does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Sendinblue, with which we oblige Sendinblue to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties. You can view Sendinblue's privacy policy here: https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/ 8) Data processing for order handling 8.1 In order to process your order, we work together with the service provider(s) listed below, who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information. The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will inform you explicitly about this below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. 8.2 Use of special service providers for order processing and handling - Billbee Order processing is carried out by the service provider "Billbee" (Billbee GmbH, Paulinenstrasse 54, 32756 Detmold). Name, address and, if applicable, other personal data will be passed on to Billbee in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO exclusively for the purpose of processing the online order. Your data will only be passed on to the extent that this is actually necessary for the processing of the order. Details of Billbee's data protection and its privacy policy can be viewed on Billbee's website at "billbee.io". 8.3 Transfer of personal data to shipping service providers - Deutsche Post (German Postal Service) If the goods are delivered by Deutsche Post (Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Straße 20, 53113 Bonn), we shall pass on your e-mail address to Deutsche Post in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO prior to delivery of the goods for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to Deutsche Post for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with Deutsche Post or notification of delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future towards the responsible person named above or towards Deutsche Post. - DHL If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DHL (DHL Paket GmbH, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn), we will pass on your e-mail address to DHL in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO before the goods are delivered for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent for this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or notification of delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the responsible person named above or vis-à-vis the transport service provider DHL. - UPS If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider UPS (United Parcel Service Deutschland Inc. & Co. OHG, Görlitzer Straße 1, 41460 Neuss), we will pass on your e-mail address to UPS prior to delivery of the goods in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided you have given your express consent for this in the order process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to UPS for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with UPS or the transmission of status information of the shipment delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the responsible person named above or vis-à-vis the transport service provider UPS. 8.4 Use of payment service providers (payment services) - Apple Pay If you opt for the "Apple Pay" payment method of Apple Distribution International (Apple), Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland, the payment processing is carried out via the "Apple Pay" function of your end device operated with iOS, watchOS or macOS by charging a payment card deposited with "Apple Pay". Apple Pay uses security functions that are integrated into the hardware and software of your device to protect your transactions. In order to release a payment, you must enter a code previously defined by you and verify it using the "Face ID" or "Touch ID" function of your terminal device. For the purposes of payment processing, the information you provide during the ordering process, together with information about your order, will be passed on to Apple in encrypted form. Apple then encrypts this data again with a developer-specific key before the data is transmitted to the payment service provider of the payment card stored in Apple Pay to carry out the payment. The encryption ensures that only the website from which the purchase was made can access the payment data. After the payment has been made, Apple sends your device account number and a transaction-specific, dynamic security code to the source website to confirm the success of the payment. If personal data is processed during the described transfers, the processing is carried out exclusively for the purpose of payment processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Apple keeps anonymised transaction data, including the approximate amount of the purchase, the approximate date and time, and whether the transaction was completed successfully. Anonymisation completely eliminates the possibility of any personal reference. Apple uses the anonymised data to improve Apple Pay and other Apple products and services. When you use Apple Pay on the iPhone or Apple Watch to complete a purchase made through Safari on the Mac, the Mac and the authorisation device communicate over an encrypted channel on Apple's servers. Apple does not process or store any of this information in a format that can identify you personally. You can disable the ability to use Apple Pay on your Mac in your iPhone settings. Go to "Wallet & Apple Pay" and uncheck "Allow payments on Mac". You can find further information on data protection with Apple Pay at the following Internet address: https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT203027 - Google Pay If you choose the payment method "Google Pay" of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"), the payment will be processed via the "Google Pay" application of your mobile device running at least Android 4.4 ("KitKat") and equipped with an NFC function by charging a payment card deposited with Google Pay or a payment system verified there (e.g. PayPal). For the release of a payment via Google Pay in the amount of more than €25, the prior unlocking of your mobile end device by the respective verification measure set up (such as facial recognition, password, fingerprint or pattern) is required. For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provide during the ordering process, together with information about your order, will be passed on to Google. Google then transmits your payment information stored in Google Pay in the form of a uniquely assigned transaction number to the source website, which is used to verify a payment that has been made. This transaction number does not contain any information about the real payment data of your payment means deposited with Google Pay, but is created and transmitted as a one-time valid numeric token. For all transactions via Google Pay, Google only acts as an intermediary to process the payment. The transaction is carried out exclusively in the relationship between the user and the source website by debiting the means of payment deposited with Google Pay. Insofar as personal data is processed during the described transfers, the processing is carried out exclusively for the purpose of payment processing in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Google reserves the right to collect, store and evaluate certain transaction-specific information for each transaction made via Google Pay. This includes the date, time and amount of the transaction, merchant location and description, a description of the goods or services purchased provided by the merchant, photos you have attached to the transaction, the name and email address of the seller and buyer or sender and recipient, the payment method used, your description for the reason for the transaction and, where applicable, the offer associated with the transaction. According to Google, this processing is carried out exclusively in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO on the basis of the legitimate interest in proper billing, verification of transaction data and optimisation and functional maintenance of the Google Pay service. Google also reserves the right to merge the processed transaction data with other information that is collected and stored by Google when using other Google services. The Google Pay terms of use can be found here: https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=googlepaytos&ldl=de Further information on data protection with Google Pay can be found at the following internet address: https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=de - Klarna If you select a Klarna payment service, the payment will be processed via Klarna Bank AB (publ) [https://www.klarna.com/de], Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna"). In order to enable the processing of the payment, your personal data (first name and surname, street, house number, postcode, town, gender, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address) as well as data related to the order (e.g. invoice amount, article, delivery type) will be passed on to Klarna for the purpose of checking your identity and creditworthiness, provided that you have expressly consented to this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO during the ordering process. You can find out which credit agencies your data may be forwarded to here: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/credit_rating_agencies The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. Klarna uses the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a weighed decision about the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to Klarna. However, Klarna may still be entitled to process your personal data to the extent necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and as specified in Klarna's data protection policy for data subjects located in Germany https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy or for data subjects based in Austria https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy handled. - Paypal When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal, we pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") as part of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for the payment processing. For the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal, PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit check in terms of the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The creditworthiness information may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they have their basis in a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. For further information on data protection law, including information on the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments. - Shopify Payments We use the payment service provider "Shopify Payments", 3rd Floor, Europa House, Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2. If you choose a payment method offered via the payment service provider Shopify Payments, the payment processing is carried out by the technical service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we pass on the information you provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, credit card number if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of processing payments with Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent necessary for this purpose. You can find more information on the data protection of Shopify Payments at the following Internet address: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Data protection information on Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. can be found here: https://stripe.com/de/privacy 9) Contacting the rating reminder Rating reminder through Trustpilot If you have given us your explicit consent to this during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will transmit your e-mail address to the Trustpilot rating platform of Trustpilot A/S, Pilestræde 58, 1112 Copenhagen K, Denmark (www.trustpilot.com), so that they can send you a rating reminder by e-mail. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to the rating platform. 10) Online marketing 10.1 Facebook Pixel for the creation of Custom Audiences with extended data matching (with Cookie Consent Tool) Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook is used in the mode of extended data matching, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). On the basis of the user's express consent, when a user clicks on an advertisement played on Facebook and placed by us, an addition is added to the URL of our linked page by Facebook Pixel. After forwarding, this URL parameter is then inscribed in the user's browser via a cookie, which our linked page sets itself. In addition, this cookie collects specific customer data, such as the email address, which we collect on our website linked to the Facebook ad during transactions such as purchase transactions, account logins or registrations (extended data matching). The cookie is then read by Facebook Pixel and enables the data, including the specific customer data, to be forwarded to Facebook. With the help of the Facebook Pixel with extended data matching, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to precisely determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook Ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel with advanced data matching to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel with advanced data matching, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. This allows us to further evaluate the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion"). Compared to the standard variant of Facebook Pixel, the extended data matching function helps us to better measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns by capturing more attributed conversions. All transmitted data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). The data may enable Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. These processing operations will only be carried out if explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. Consent to the use of the Facebook Pixel may only be given by users who are older than 16 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your legal guardians for permission. The information generated by Facebook is usually transmitted to a Facebook server and stored there; this may also involve transmission to the servers of Facebook Inc. in the USA. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, remove the checkmark next to the setting for the "Facebook Pixel" in the "Cookie Consent Tool" integrated on the website. 11) Web analytics services 11.1 - Matomo (formerly Piwik) On this website, data is collected and stored using the web analysis service software Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of the provider InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Matomo") on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Pseudonymised user profiles can be created and evaluated from this data for the same purpose. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's internet browser. Among other things, the cookies enable the recognition of the internet browser. The data collected with Matomo technology (including your pseudonymised IP address) is processed on our servers. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of this data from your visit, you can object to its storage and use for the future at any time by clicking on it. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie will be placed in your browser, with the result that Matomo will not collect any session data. Please note that if you delete your cookies completely, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you may have to reactivate it. As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website. 12) Tools and Others 12.1 - Accounting Butler We use the service of the cloud-based accounting software BuchhaltungsButler GmbH, Ausbau 1, 15910 Unterspreewald for the completion of bookkeeping. BuchhaltungsButler processes incoming and outgoing invoices and, if applicable, also the bank transactions of our company in order to automatically record invoices, match them to the transactions and create the financial accounting from this in a partially automated process. If personal data is also processed in this process, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in the efficient organisation and documentation of our business transactions. You can find more information about BuchhaltungsButler GmbH, the automated processing of data and the data protection provisions at https://www.buchhaltungsbutler.de/. 12.2 Google reCAPTCHA On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and, if applicable, further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining individual personal responsibility on the Internet and the prevention of abuse and spam. The use of Google reCAPTCHA may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above for making an objection. 12.3 Applications to job advertisements by e-mail We advertise current vacancies on our website in a separate section, for which interested parties can apply by e-mail to the contact address provided. In order to be included in the application process, applicants must provide us with all personal data required for a well-founded and informed assessment and selection together with their application by e-mail. The required information includes general personal information (name, address, telephone or electronic contact details) as well as performance-related evidence of the qualifications required for a position. If necessary, health-related information may also be required, which must be given special consideration under labour and social law in the interest of social protection in the person of the applicant. The components that an application must contain in order to be considered in each individual case and the form in which these components must be sent by e-mail can be found in the respective job advertisement. After receipt of the application sent using the specified e-mail contact address, the applicant data will be stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. For queries arising in the course of processing, we use, at our discretion, either the e-mail address provided by the applicant with his/her application or a telephone number provided. The legal basis for this processing, including contacting us for queries, is generally Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG), in the sense of which the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract. Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO (e.g. health data such as information on severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. b. DSGVO. DSGVO so that we can exercise the rights arising from labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil our obligations in this regard. Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special categories of data may also be based on Article 9(1)(h) of the GDPR if it is carried out for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant's fitness for work, for medical diagnosis, health or social care or treatment, or for the management of health or social care systems and services. If the applicant is not selected in the course of the evaluation described above, or if an applicant withdraws his/her application prematurely, his/her data transmitted by e-mail and all electronic correspondence, including the original application e-mail, will be deleted at the latest after 6 months following notification. This period is measured on the basis of our legitimate interest in answering any follow-up questions about the application and, if necessary, to be able to comply with our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be further processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 para. 1 BDSG) for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship. 12.4 Online applications via a form On our website, we offer job applicants the opportunity to apply online via a corresponding form. In order to be included in the application process, applicants must provide us with all personal data required for an informed assessment and selection via the form. The information required includes general personal information (name, address, telephone or electronic contact details) and performance-related evidence of the qualifications required for a position. Health-related information may also be required, which must be given special consideration under labour and social law in the interest of social protection in the applicant's person. In the course of sending the form, the applicant data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art, stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. The legal basis for this processing is generally Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG), in the sense of which going through the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract. Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO (e.g. health data such as information on severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. DSGVO so that we can exercise the rights arising from labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil our obligations in this regard. Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special categories of data may also be based on Article 9(1)(h) of the GDPR if it is carried out for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant's fitness for work, for medical diagnosis, health or social care or treatment, or for the management of health or social care systems and services. If the applicant is not selected in the course of the evaluation described above, or if an applicant withdraws his or her application prematurely, his or her data submitted on the form will be deleted at the latest after 6 months following notification. This period is calculated on the basis of our legitimate interest in answering any follow-up questions about the application and, if necessary, to be able to comply with our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. In the event of a successful application, the data provided will continue to be processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 para. 1 BDSG) for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship. 13) Rights of the data subject 13.1 The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (rights of access and intervention) vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, which we inform you about below: Right of access pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO: In particular, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us, the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the intended storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and the intended effects of such processing concerning you, as well as your right to be informed about which guarantees exist in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO in case of transfer of your data to third countries; Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 of the GDPR: You have the right to have any inaccurate data relating to you rectified without delay and/or to have any incomplete data stored by us completed; Right to deletion pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO: You have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data if the requirements of Art. 17 (1) DSGVO are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims; Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 of the GDPR: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data, which you dispute, is being verified; if you refuse the erasure of your data due to unlawful data processing and instead request the restriction of the processing of your data; if you require your data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims after we no longer need this data after the purpose has been achieved; or if you have lodged an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds prevail; Right to information pursuant to Art. 19 DSGVO: If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients. Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible; Right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO: You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of data once given at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation; Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR: If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy. 13.2 RIGHT OF OBJECTION IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A BALANCING OF INTERESTS ON THE BASIS OF OUR OVERRIDING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION. IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE PROCESSING IF WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS. IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH MARKETING. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. 14) Duration of storage of personal data The duration of the storage of personal data is measured on the basis of the respective legal basis, the processing purpose and - if relevant - additionally on the basis of the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law). When processing personal data on the basis of explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his/her consent. If there are statutory retention periods for data that is processed within the scope of legal or quasi-legal obligations on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, this data will be routinely deleted after expiry of the retention periods, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract and/or there is no justified interest on our part in continuing to store it. When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO, such data shall be stored until the data subject exercises his/her right to object pursuant to Art. 21(1) DSGVO, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. When processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO, such data shall be stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Art. 21(2) DSGVO. Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this declaration on specific processing situations, stored personal data will otherwise be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.